This shop uses cookies and other technologies to operate the shopping basket and improve the usability of the Wild Places Publishing website. Continued use of this site indicates your acceptance of our privacy and cookies policy, and our terms and conditions.

close

Privacy and cookies policy

Wild Places Publishing is registered with the Information Commissioner's Office under the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 and takes matters of privacy seriously. The following document details how we may collect and use your information, and explains why we ask for that data.

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Wild Places Publishing collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a 'User') of the www.wildplaces.co.uk website ('Site'). This Privacy Policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by Wild Places Publishing.

When you register with the Site, as well as your address we ask for your phone number and e-mail address. As well as using these details to enable delivery of goods, we may use them to make contact in case of a problem such as requiring clarification of an order or subscription.

Address: Your name and address is required by Barclaycard, our merchant service provider, to securely check your payment details, and by Wild Places Publishing to supply goods that have been ordered. At no time does Wild Places have access to, or see, any of your payment details (Wild Places only has access to the contact details that you record in your account).

E-mail: Your e-mail is required so that a confirmation of order may be sent to you by Wild Places and by Barclaycard, our merchant service provider.

Telephone: If you order a number of items that have a high combined weight or volume we may use a courier to deliver them; couriers commonly require a phone number before accepting a contract to collect and deliver an order. Adding a telephone number to your account is not obligatory, but it may help us to help you.

We do not release any information to any other company or individual, other than those legitimately requiring information to process your order (such as Royal Mail to make a delivery). We will never sell or exchange such information.

The GDPR regulations require that we make it clear that you may request amendments to or deletion of any data about you that we hold. We have always considered that such information, which relates to your name and contact details and items ordered, has been subject to being amended or deleted at your request, so in this aspect there is no change. Specifically (though not exclusively), you have the:

  • Right to access your data (which is available through your Account, including downloading the data)
  • Right to data rectification (you may amend your own details within your Account, or we will do so if requested in writing)
  • Right to erasure (you are able to delete your Account using the GDPR button in your Account, or we can do so at your request in writing)

In particular, subscribers please note: the database used to control Descent subscriptions is maintained separately by Wild Places Publishing and duplicates some details of the contact information that you entered in your Account. If you alter your address in your Account you must tell us separately to ensure the subscription database is also updated. Changing your address online will not result in a change to your Descent subscription.

If you request deletion of your account, we will delete your online account and subscription details (but for legal reasons, details of goods ordered may be retained in a non-customer-specific record to satisfy requirements of accounts). Please note that if you have an existing subscription (or have just placed an order), this will result in all deliveries ceasing and/or no order being filled. In such an instance, no refund will be made for any non-delivery because we will no longer have any record to make a check against.

The following information expands and adds to the above.

Personal identification information

We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, register on the site, place an order, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, their name, e-mail address, postal address, phone number and (through a secure payment gateway that does not release critical information to Wild Places Publishing, such as your card number) credit card information. Users may, however, visit our Site anonymously as a visitor. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can refuse to supply personal identification information, but this may prevent them from engaging in certain Site-related activities (such as making a purchase, sending an e-mail or taking out a subscription). Users are able to obtain a copy of their personal information from the site by visiting their Account. For full deletion of all data, please make a direct request.

Access logs may be maintained by the ISP (1&1 Ionos, with its servers typically located in Germany and the UK) and may contain personal data such as IP addresses for security purposes such as protecting the website from malicious traffic, and debugging website faults. These are typically not accessed by Wild Places but are deleted when updated by the ISP's normal routines.

If you send anything to Wild Places Publishing for possible publication, note that it is your responsibility to make clear any part that is not intended for publication (such as a letter). We will not accept responsibility for publishing any material sent to us, at our discretion, if it is not clearly marked as 'not for publication'.

You must always obtain permission for any copyright material being supplied, and ask and receive consent from any individual named or identified in text or image captions (unless such use falls under journalist exemptions under GDPR). Further notes on supplying material for publication appears in our publication policy and notes for contributors. Please consider the rights of others and ask permission and obtain consent appropriately.

Non-personal identification information

We may collect identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site, through our site software. Non-personal identification information may include the browser being used, the type of computer and technical information about Users' means of connection to our Site (such as the operating system and internet service provider), the referral link and other similar information. We may use Google Analytics to track usage of our site, which collates information of a similar nature. Google’s privacy policy is available at: https://policies.google.com/privacy (opens new window). In both cases, though the information is classed as 'personal', the data is aggregated and not linked to an individual by name.

To help control the rising level of spam received by the site, and for added security, you may encounter a Google Recaptcha on personal pages such as where you log in and when sending us an e-mail. Google looks at information such as your computer hardware to assess whether you are a human or robot, if you use this feature. This information may be aggregated to allow us to learn more about how our site is used, but it is not linked to identifiable individuals.

Web browser cookies

Our Site uses cookies to enhance User experience and you are asked to accept these when you first visit the site; continued use of the site indicates your acceptance of cookies, which are small text files stored on your computer. User's web browsers may place cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and to track information for your benefit (such as your shopping basket contents or the fact that you have been here before and do not need another early reminder about cookies). A User may choose to set the web browser with an alert when cookies are being sent, or set the browser to refuse cookies. If you refuse cookies, please note that some parts of the Site may not function fully.

Managing cookies

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies, though browsers differ in their precise methods of doing so. Information about how cookies are stored by your browser may be found as follows:

Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en

Edge: https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-10-microsoft-edge-and-privacy

Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences

Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

Opera: http://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/cookies/

Safari: https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411

How we use collected information

Wild Places Publishing may collect and use Users personal information for the following purposes:

- To process payments
We may use the information Users provide about themselves when placing an order only to provide service for that order. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to provide the service and deliver goods.

- To send periodic e-mails
We may use the e-mail address to send a User information and updates pertaining to their order; these may be automated by our software. It may also be used to respond to enquiries, questions, and/or other requests. In addition, it may be used for reminders for subscription renewals through a newsletter or similar: we will only do so through a newsletter if you have opted in (by default, you are opted out of any newsletter when you create an Account and can alter this, either in or out, through your Account). To send a newsletter a service such as Mailchimp may be used, which requires that your e-mail address is submitted through that company to generate a mass mailing.

Your data (including your e-mail) may be retained beyond the period of any elapsed subscription, but it can be deleted along with your Account if you request this in writing.

How we protect your information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, transaction information and data stored on our Site. Please note that your login password details are automatically encrypted and Wild Places Publishing has no means of reading these; we are unable to respond to requests to supply you with your login details if you lose them. The software permits you to request a password reset. Even so, we cannot guarantee the security of any data you disclose online. You accept the inherent security implications of sending information over the Internet and will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent.

Sensitive and private data exchange between the Site and its Users is made over a secured communication channel operated by a secure payment gateway, Powered by Barclaycard, and is encrypted and protected with digital signatures. Wild Places Publishing is never in possession of credit card details such as the number, date or security code.

Applicable data protection law:

Sharing your personal information

We do not sell, trade, or rent Users personal identification information to others. We do not pass any information to third parties, other than those already described (these being service providers such as Barclaycard for processing card payments, Mailchimp for handling bulk emails, Royal Mail for delivering goods, and our ISP for hosting the website on its servers).

Changes to this privacy policy

Wild Places Publishing has the discretion to update this Privacy Policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Your acceptance of these terms

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy and consent to the use of any information provided by you, collected from you or derived from the information you choose to provide or is gathered anonymously for non-identificable aggregation purposes. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by requesting deletion of all information we hold about you, as described above. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site will be deemed your acceptance of any changes.

This privacy notice has been based on UK law and incorporates the GDPR. If you are subject in your country to more stringent data protection legislation please refrain from using this website or any of our services.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or this site, please contact us at:

Wild Places Publishing
PO Box 100
Abergavenny
NP7 9WY
UK

www.wildplaces.co.uk
+44 (0)1873 737707
or by e-mail

This document was last updated on 20 December 2018